Select Currency EU UK Login
You are here: Privacy Statement

Mason Technology Limited Privacy Notice


Your Acceptance of Privacy Notice
BY VIEWING, ACCESSING AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU (INCLUDING, FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, ANY ENTITY OR PERSON ON WHOSE BEHALF YOU ARE ACTING) AGREE TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE SET OUT BELOW.
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CAREFULLY AS IT CONTAINS PROVISIONS AFFECTING YOUR RIGHTS INCLUDING EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY.
If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this privacy notice, your only option and remedy is to immediately discontinue use of this website.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy notice at any time without notice to you.
Each time you access, view and/or use this website you will be bound by the then current privacy notice. For this reason, you should review the privacy notice each time you access, view and/or use this website.

Mason Technology Privacy Notice - Updated May 2018

 

We at Mason Technology respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we deal with personal data provided to Mason Technology while visiting the Mason Technology websites – www.masontechnology.ie and www.masontechnology.co.uk.


Any links to other external websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Mason Technology has no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. While we take care of the safety of information on our websites on an ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use any of our websites.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT

1. Types of information collected by Mason Technology

We collect and further process two types of information:

"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to use and we use it to deliver Mason Technology services and information to you. Mason Technology collects personal data in the following circumstances.

During business activities named contacts within organisations are recorded so Mason Technology may communicate with to provide Mason Technology services. These contact details are collected on a business to business basis and the legal basis for such data protection is to facilitate the necessary performance of the services provided.

In addition, companies may provide employee details to Mason Technology when seeking training services from Mason Technology.

Other personal data processed by Mason Technology are for attending Mason Technology events and training courses.

We will also have supplier contact details which will contain individual names. In addition, Mason Technology processes personal data of employees.

The Mason Technology websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

"Non-Personal Data"
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you
  • to confirm your identity
  • to process any orders from you i.e. equipment sales, services, event bookings, training or technical queries.
  • to review and update our customer contact details
  • to notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our websites
  • to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities
  • to provide you with newsletters for which you subscribe (please see section 6 for further details)
  • to provide you with training which either you or your employer have requested

Mason Technology uses customer contact and other relevant personal information to provide services to companies.

While Mason Technology customer interactions are business to business, they contain - principally via customer contact details - some personal data. The relevant legal basis for processing any such personal data in Mason Technology communications is a business necessity.

Mason Technology provides information, training and events to companies who enquire, generally via the website in the first instance and business contacts who contact Mason Technology via the phone or via personal interaction with a Mason Technology staff member. These business contacts can include individuals attending Mason Technology training or events in their personal capacity. We rely on consent and contractual necessity for those communications.

Employees and Job candidates
If you apply to work with Mason Technology we will use the personal data you give us during the recruitment process and will retain it for one year after the recruitment process ends unless otherwise obliged by law to retain it. We will only share it with our recruitment agencies and contractors and to check references with third-parties nominated by you. We may keep de-personalised recruitment statistics for our own internal purposes but none of this data will identify you.

Events
When you attend a Mason Technology event, we will need your name, email address, payment information and, in some cases, your dietary preferences. This information is necessary and used by us in organising and administering the event. We delete event attendance data within a maximum of 24 months (and maybe less depending on the event) if the event is an annual event we will hold your contact details to let you know when it is next being held. We normally handle Mason Technology events ourselves but for individual events we may occasionally use event managers who are GDPR compliant. Where this happens, we ask those external event managers to display their privacy statement to those with whom they interact with on Mason Technology's behalf. If you are a speaker at a Mason Technology event, we will publicly promote your involvement via Twitter, LinkedIn, media interviews, emails and webinars. This data may continue to be processed by those platform providers after the event has ended.

Training
Mason Technology provides training programmes to customers. Mason Technology training programs may involve other third-party contractors to Mason Technology or maybe provided in association with other programme operators. Where this happens Mason Technology will have an agreement in place with the other third party which will honour and protect the data privacy rights of training participants. These rights are set down later in this privacy statement.

3. Disclosure of information to third parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may occasionally transfer personal data outside the EEA but will not do so without your permission nor without appropriate assurances on the adequacy of data privacy protection commitments.

4. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves in accordance with our data retention schedule. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. Our suppliers are also required to use appropriate data protection compliance measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available

Credit card details processed on line are via a secure on-line payment and Mason Technology does not have access to this information. However, credit card payments by via telephone/email/fax will only be retained until payment for the event has been successfully completed.

5. Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site.


6. Your rights
When we use your personal data to provide you with Mason Technology services you have the following rights: The right to;

  • be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does
  • access your personal data
  • object to personal data processing
  • object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email to dataprivacyoffice@masontec.ie
  • personal data portability – if and when it arises
  • have your data rectified if its inaccurate
  • erasure (in some circumstances)
  • have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at dataprivacyoffice@masontec.ie.
If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner

7. Changes to the privacy statement
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Questions
If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact us at dataprivacyoffice@masontec.ie