Select Currency EU UK Login
You are here: Privacy Statement

Mason Technology Limited Privacy Statement


Your Acceptance of Privacy Statement
BY VIEWING, ACCESSING AND/OR USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU (INCLUDING, FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, ANY ENTITY OR PERSON ON WHOSE BEHALF YOU ARE ACTING) AGREE TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT SET OUT BELOW.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY AS IT CONTAINS PROVISIONS AFFECTING YOUR RIGHTS INCLUDING EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY.

If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this privacy statement, your only option and remedy is to immediately discontinue use of this website.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time without notice to you.

Each time you access, view and/or use this website you will be bound by the then current privacy statement. For this reason, you should review the privacy statement each time you access, view and/or use this website.

Introduction
This is the corporate website of Mason Technology Limited. We respect your right to privacy.

This privacy statement sets out our privacy practices in connection with the collection and dissemination of information collected by Mason Technology Limited.

We are not responsible for and cannot control the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Some of the technical terms used in this privacy statement are explained at the bottom of this page.

General Privacy Statement
Mason Technology Limited fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information on this website without your clear permission. We do not require you to provide personal information unless you want to avail of additional features or services.

Any personal information which you volunteer to Mason Technology Limited will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information by Mason Technology Limited
Communicating via the Internet and other electronic means necessarily involves personal information passing through or being handled by third parties such as Mason Technology Limited’s internet service provider.

Mason Technology Limited does not collect any personal information on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, for example, by e-mailing Mason Technology Limited or by using the online order form.

You should ensure that the information which you supply to Mason Technology Limited is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it will be used by Mason Technology Limited and is accurate and up-to-date.

Any information which you provide in this way is not disclosed by Mason Technology Limited to any third parties without your consent (unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law) and is used by Mason Technology Limited for (i) the purpose for which you provided it and any reasonably incidental purposes; (ii) verification purposes (including verification of credit card and other charge card details); (iii) marketing and administration purposes; (iv) delivering relevant information to you in relation to the services provided on this website and (iv) collecting debts. Personal information may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Mason Technology Limited reserves the right at all times to contact you in relation to the services provided on this website. In particular, Mason Technology Limited may contact you by telephone. Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.

We do not sell or distribute, without your permission, personal information submitted by you to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market products or services to you.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information you submit to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of Mason Technology Limited and/or our customers.

Mason Technology Limited reserves the right to transfer information (including personal information you submit) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Mason Technology Limited, a subsidiary or line of business associated with Mason Technology Limited.

Use of Cookies

This website does not use cookies except to enable our system to remember whether or not a user has used its password to log in. This is so that the system can automatically log out users after a certain period of time or force the user to log in again if the user closes the web page and then starts it up again. This is to prevent third parties from gaining unauthorised access to a user’s account with Mason Technology Limited and is for users’ own protection.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Save as mentioned above, no information is collected by the use of cookies that could be used by us to identify website users. Further, no information is collected by the use of cookies relating to users’ credit cards or purchases or proposed purchases.

This website cannot operate without the use of cookies as mentioned above. Accordingly, if you do not agree to, or are not comfortable with, the use of cookies your only option and remedy is to immediately discontinue use of this website.

Your Rights regarding Data supplied via this Website
You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which is held by Mason Technology Limited. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35.

You also have a right to have inaccurate personal information, relating to you, which is held by Mason Technology Limited corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request the deletion of your personal information held by Mason Technology Limited. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Mason Technology Limited processes the data concerned.

To exercise any of these rights, please write to Mason Technology Limited at:

Marketing Department
228 South Circular Road, Dublin 8

or e-mail Mason Technology Limited at info@masontec.ie

You should include with any such request any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address) or otherwise.

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity. If such information is required, this may affect the timeline within which we deal with your request.

Security
Mason Technology Limited takes its security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical, organisational and technical measures. Mason Technology Limited reviews its security policy regularly.

Use of Agent/Partner
Please note that Mason Technology Limited may use an agent or partner for the purposes of processing orders, billing, delivering products and any reasonably incidental purposes. You consent to the use of any such agent or partner in this manner. If you do not agree to such use, your only option and remedy is not to order any products from the Web Shop and to immediately discontinue use of this website.

Outsourcing
If Mason Technology Limited outsources certain functions in relation to the processing of personal information to third parties, such outsourcing will be undertaken in line with a written agreement between Mason Technology Limited and the relevant third party and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In particular, the written agreement will require the third party to have adequate security measures in place and only to process personal data subject to, and in accordance with, the instructions of Mason Technology Limited.

General
If any part of this privacy statement is found to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be effected.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
This privacy statement and all issues regarding this website are governed by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Contacting Mason Technology Limited

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, our practices relating to this website or your dealing with this website you can contact: info@masontec.ie

Glossary of Technical Terms

Web Browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples include Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.